FloridaBusinessesNear Me
How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost in Cape Coral, FL? (2026)
← All Posts

roofers

How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost in Cape Coral, FL? (2026)

How much does roof replacement cost in Cape Coral, FL in 2026? Expect $14,000 to $26,000 for shingles and $22,000 to $40,000 for metal, plus insurance rules.

·September 17, 2026·8 min read

How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost in Cape Coral, FL? (2026)

Roof replacement in Cape Coral, FL costs about $14,000 to $26,000 for a typical 2,000 square foot single-story home with architectural asphalt shingles in 2026, $22,000 to $40,000 for standing seam metal, and $28,000 to $50,000 for concrete or clay tile. Those figures run above the national average, and the reasons are specific to Lee County: the Florida Building Code's high-velocity wind requirements, the post-Ian labor and materials market, and the insurance carriers that now require a new roof before they will write or renew a policy.

Hurricane Ian in September 2022 put a new roof on a large share of Cape Coral, and that wave has settled into a steady replacement market. Homes that were re-roofed in the 1990s and 2000s are aging out at the same time insurers are tightening their rules, and a 15-year-old shingle roof that would pass inspection in most states is now a non-renewal notice in Cape Coral.

What Cape Coral Homeowners Are Paying by Material

Architectural asphalt shingles remain the most common choice, and they run $7 to $13 per square foot installed in Cape Coral, or $14,000 to $26,000 for a 2,000 square foot roof. The higher end of that range reflects the Florida Building Code's requirements for secondary water barrier, enhanced nailing, and sealed roof deck, all of which add material and labor compared with a standard installation.

Metal has become the second most common choice since Ian. Standing seam runs $11 to $20 per square foot, or $22,000 to $40,000 on the same home, and exposed-fastener metal runs $9 to $14 per square foot. Metal carries a longer life, a better wind rating, and insurance discounts that offset part of the premium over a decade or two.

Tile is the premium tier. Concrete tile runs $14 to $22 per square foot and clay tile $18 to $28, so a 2,000 square foot tile roof lands between $28,000 and $56,000. Tile is common in the Southwest Cape and the newer canal-front homes, and it holds up well in wind if the underlayment and attachment are done to current code.

A Reference for 2026 Quotes

Here is what Cape Coral homeowners are seeing on written quotes this year for a 2,000 square foot single-story roof with one-layer tear-off and standard access:

MaterialPer square foot2,000 sq ft roof
Architectural shingle$7 to $13$14,000 to $26,000
Exposed-fastener metal$9 to $14$18,000 to $28,000
Standing seam metal$11 to $20$22,000 to $40,000
Concrete tile$14 to $22$28,000 to $44,000
Clay tile$18 to $28$36,000 to $56,000
Flat roof, modified bitumen$8 to $14Per section

Figures are approximate. Quotes on canal-front homes in the Southwest Cape and Cape Harbour often run above these ranges, and quotes in the Northeast Cape and older neighborhoods near Del Prado often sit near the bottom.

Why Cape Coral Costs More Than Most of Florida

The wind code is the first reason. Lee County sits in a high wind zone under the Florida Building Code, and every roof replacement requires a sealed deck with a secondary water barrier, ring-shank nails at a tighter spacing, and roof-to-wall connections that meet current standards. That work is not optional, and it adds $1,500 to $4,000 to a shingle roof compared with a Lower 48 installation.

Labor is the second. The post-Ian demand pulled roofers from across the state and the country into Lee County, and while the emergency premium has faded, crews here still earn $25 to $38 an hour, and licensed roofing contractors carry workers' compensation at rates set by the state's high-risk classification.

Insurance is the third, and it is the reason most Cape Coral homeowners are replacing roofs before they leak. Florida law allows insurers to require replacement of roofs over 15 years old unless an inspection shows at least five years of remaining life, and in practice many carriers in Lee County will not write a policy on a shingle roof over 12 to 15 years old or a tile roof over 25.

The Wind Mitigation Inspection

A new roof built to current code earns a wind mitigation credit that can cut a Cape Coral homeowners premium by 20% to 40%. The inspection runs $75 to $150 and documents the roof deck attachment, the roof-to-wall connection, the secondary water barrier, and the roof shape, all of which the roofer should be building to maximize. Ask before signing whether the roofer will provide the documentation.

What Moves Your Quote

Roof shape and pitch matter. Most Cape Coral homes are single-story with hip roofs at a moderate pitch, which is the easiest configuration and earns the best wind mitigation credit. Gable ends, multiple valleys, and the higher pitches on some newer two-story homes add labor.

Decking condition is the surprise item. Water intrusion during Ian and the years of humidity since have rotted plywood around vents and at the eaves on many older homes, and replacing sheathing runs $80 to $140 per sheet installed. A quote should state that rate up front.

Tear-off and disposal are standard in Florida, since the code does not allow layering over old shingles. Disposal fees in Lee County run $400 to $900 for a typical roof, and homes with two old layers or a tile roof pay more.

Flat Sections and Lanai Roofs

Many Cape Coral homes have a flat or low-slope section over a lanai, a Florida room, or a garage extension, and those are priced separately at $8 to $14 per square foot for modified bitumen or a TPO membrane. A roofer who quotes the main roof and forgets the lanai is leaving out a $2,000 to $5,000 line.

Financing and Insurance Money

Most Cape Coral roof replacements are paid with a mix of savings, financing, and in some cases an insurance claim. Roofers here commonly offer financing through third-party lenders at 0% for 12 to 18 months or fixed rates over 5 to 10 years, and a $20,000 roof at a typical rate runs $350 to $450 a month over five years.

Insurance claims apply only to storm damage, not to age. If Ian or a later storm damaged the roof and the claim was never resolved, a public adjuster or an attorney can reopen it within the state's filing deadlines, but a roof that simply reached the end of its life is a homeowner expense.

The My Safe Florida Home program has offered matching grants for wind mitigation improvements including roof upgrades in past funding rounds, and Cape Coral homeowners should check whether the program is accepting applications before signing a contract.

Hiring in Lee County

Florida requires roofing contractors to hold a state license from the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, and the license number should appear on the quote, the truck, and the contract. The DBPR lookup shows whether the license is active and whether there are complaints, and it is the first check before anything else.

Get three written quotes that specify the shingle, tile, or metal product, the underlayment, the secondary water barrier, the nailing pattern, the flashing plan, and the warranty. Compare scope, not totals. You can build a shortlist from our listings of roofing contractors serving Cape Coral and verify each one on the DBPR site before scheduling.

Permits are required for every roof replacement in Cape Coral, and the city inspects the deck and the dry-in before the final. The roofer pulls the permit, and the fee, typically $200 to $500, should appear on the quote. A roofer who suggests skipping it is offering to leave you with an uninsurable roof.

Be cautious of storm-chasers and assignment-of-benefits offers. Florida tightened AOB rules in recent years, but door-knockers who offer to "handle the insurance" still work Cape Coral after every storm, and many are not licensed in the state. For more on hiring exterior trades and comparing quotes across Southwest Florida, the home services blog covers every service.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a new shingle roof cost in Cape Coral?

A 2,000 square foot architectural shingle roof in Cape Coral typically runs $14,000 to $26,000 in 2026, with the code-required secondary water barrier and enhanced nailing included. Larger canal-front homes and two-story houses run higher.

Is a metal roof worth it in Cape Coral?

For most homeowners planning to stay 10 years or more, yes. Metal costs 40% to 60% more than shingles up front but lasts 40 to 50 years, earns a stronger wind mitigation credit, and resists the uplift that strips shingles in a hurricane.

Will my insurance company make me replace my roof?

Many Lee County carriers will not renew a policy on a shingle roof older than 12 to 15 years without an inspection showing five years of remaining life. Florida law limits how far carriers can go on age alone, but in practice most Cape Coral homeowners face the requirement.

Do I need a permit to replace a roof in Cape Coral?

Yes. The City of Cape Coral requires a permit and inspections for every roof replacement, and the roofer pulls it as part of the job. The fee is typically $200 to $500 and appears on the quote.

How long does a roof replacement take in Cape Coral?

A shingle roof on a single-story home usually takes two to four days including tear-off, dry-in, inspection, and final. Tile and metal take four to ten days, and scheduling around summer afternoon storms can add time.